Fullerton Finishes 2nd UWA Time Trial League

01 October 2010
Louise Fullerton took second place in the final standings of the UWA Time Trial League just four points of top spot. Maeve Savage took a crediable 4th with Joanne Kee in 8th spot. This has been a superb result for the Ballymena Scott Road Club trio of Ladies and shows they can mix it with the best in Ulster. 
 
However Maeve turned the tables by finishing 8th in the Road Race League with Joanne in 9th Louise in 14th and Maria Shannon in 20th.
 
Ballymena Road Club Officials and members congratulate the Ladies and wish them well for the 2011 season.


UWA Caldwell Motor Factors Time Trial League Final Points
1 Rachael Withers (westtyronevelo.com-FCC) 114
2 Louise Fullerton (Ballymena RC) 110
3 Julie Mulligan (Omagh Wheelers) 101
4 Maeve Savage (Ballymena RC) 83
5 Gillian Orr (Ards CC) 67
6 Hannah Francis (Team Bikeworks) 63
7 Kay Hack (Bann Wheelers) 54
8 Joanne Kee (Ballymena RC) 54
9 Elle Forrest (Bann Valley RC)50
10 Mandy Collie (Orchard) 29
11 Sheena O'Neill (Island Wheelers) 27
12 Heather Wilson (Maryland Wheelers) 20
13 Tonya Moran (Phoenix) 20
14 Caroline Patterson (Dromara CC) 16
15 Mary Hunter (Dromara CC) 15
16 Mary Boyd (Roe Valley CC) 14
17 Bernie Gribben (Carn Wheelers) 12
18 Linda Tomb (Carn Wheelers) 11

UWA SportActive Women’s Road Race League Final Points
1 Julie Mulligan (Omagh Wheelers) 111
2 Ciara Mulholland (Clann Eireann) 102
3 Hannah Francis (Team Bikeworks) 94
4 Mandy Collie (Orchard) 86
5 Lisa Mann (Roe Valley CC) 76
6 Tonya Moran (Phoenix) 74
7 Anne Paul (East Tyrone) 74
8 Maeve Savage (Ballymena RC) 70
9 Joanne Kee (Ballymena RC) 60
10 Kay Hack (Bann Wheelers) 56
11 Therese Smyth (Phoenix) 56
12 Caroline Patterson (Dromara CC) 51
13 Trudy Brown (Northern) 50
14 Louise Fullerton (Ballymena RC) 44
15 Ciara MacManus (U/A) 42
16 Gillian Orr (Ards CC) 38
17 Mary Hunter (Dromara CC) 35
18 Antje Otto (Phoenix) 26
19 Valerie O'Neill (Dromara CC) 26
20 Maria Shannon (Ballymena RC) 23
21 Rachel Mitchell (NDCC) 23
22 Emma Kerr (Phoenix) 22
23 Aileen Togher (Four Masters) 22
24 Mary Boyd (Roe Valley CC) 21
25 Nicki McBride (Roe Valley CC) 21
26 Amy Brice (Phoenix) 18
27 Cheryl Cardwell (East Tyrone) 16
28 Elle Forrest (Bann Valley RC) 14
29 Claire Oakley (XMTB) 11
30 Heather Campbell (U/A) 5
31 Kathryn Bell (Northern Dave Kane) 5
32 Sheena O'Neill (Island Wheelers) 5