Inglis wins Ulster 50 TT Title

12 September 2021
Today Ballymena Road Club hosted the Ulster 50 miles Time Trial Championship on the Woodgreen course. With an early start on a calm and bright morning 44 testers had registered for the event. Ian Inglis (Kinning Cycles) set the fast time on the day with 1 Hour 43 Minutes and 59 seconds.

We would like to thank all competitors for supporting the event and all marshals, organisers, timekeepers etc for giving up their time to officiate.

A full list of medal winners in their respective Age categories will be published once they have been ratified by Cycling Ulster.

Results:

 

First Name

Last Name

Club

Time

1

Ian

Inglis

Kinning Cycles Cycling Club

01:43:59

2

Nathan

Mullan

Dromara Cycling Club

01:44:14

3

Peter

Mc Lean

Ards CC

01:45:22

4

John

Madden

Inspired Cycling

01:46:10

5

Stuart

Mc Caughey

Phoenix CC

01:46:15

6

Erwin

Mc Kee

Banbridge CC

01:47:03

7

Alan

Patterson

Ards CC

01:48:30

8

Sean

Featherstone

Newry Wheelers CC

01:48:46

9

Steven

Mc Allister

Ballymoney CC

01:49:01

10

Kevin

Lynch

Newry Wheelers CC

01:49:26

11

Roger

Brown

Roe Valley CC

01:52:19

12

David

Dougan

Ballymena Road Club

01:53:17

13

Christopher

Beattie

Un-Attached Ulster

01:53:54

14

Rory

Devlin

Inishowen Wheelers

01:54:47

15

Mark

Gordon

Newry Wheelers CC

01:55:13

16

Peter

Mc Gee

Tir Chonaill Gap CC

01:55:25

17

Ivan

Robinson

Ards CC

01:56:31

18

Philip

Loughlin

Banbridge CC

01:56:31

19

Ryan

Currie

Ballymena Road Club

01:58:30

20

Fergus

Byrne

Ballymena Road Club

02:00:13

21

Kevin

Mc Crossan

Four Masters CC

02:00:49

22

Kevin

Briggs

Ards CC

02:00:52

23

Marshall

Booth

Ballymena Road Club

02:00:57

24

Adie

Kerr

Ballymena Road Club

02:02:29

25

Hazel

Smyth

null

02:04:59

26

Martin

Birney

Team Sportactive Racing

02:05:14

27

Jonathan

Waddell

Team Vision Racing

02:05:42

28

Ciaran

Murphy

Ballymena Road Club

02:07:52

29

Simon

Evans

Un-Attached Ulster

02:09:45

30

Patrick

Morning

Four Masters CC

02:13:04

31

Derek

Dougan

Ballymena Road Club

02:14:24

32

Martin

Ruddy

Ballymena Road Club

02:17:37

33

Glenn

Sayers

Ballymena Road Club

02:19:24

34

John

Maxwell

Ballymena Road Club

02:20:39

35

Carl

Fullerton

Donegal Bay Cycling Club

02:22:18

36

Gerard

Mc Cullagh

Ballymena Road Club

02:37:49

37

Allister

Macsorley

Un-Attached Ulster (Handcycle)

02:40:30

38

Deirdre

Mc Auley

Ballymena Road Club

02:42:50

 

Jim

Doyle

Inishowen Wheelers

DNF

 

Tim

Beattie

Team Coffee Hut

DNF

 

Dominic

Drumm

Bann Wheelers CC

DNS

 

Noel

Johnston

Carn Wheelers

DNS

 

Shane

Mc Neill

Ballycastle CC

DNS

 

Ben

Delaney

Sundrive Track Team

DNS