Shaun is M50 National Road Race Champ!

09 August 2021
A massive congratulations goes to BRC's Shaun Carey who took the Irish National Road Race title yesterday by winning the M50 race at the National Road Race Championships yesterday in Maghera. The event was hosted by Carn Wheelers on a very wet day over a gruelling course. Shaun will now proudly wear the National Champions jersey over the next year, following in the footsteps of BRC's Katharine Smyth and Eileen Burns in recent years.

BRC's Fergus Byrne and David Dickson were also in action in the A3 race.

Masters 50 Race

  1. Shaun Carey Ballymena Road Club
  2. Gareth Talbot Harps CC
  3. Fearghal Regan Kilcullen Cycling Club Murphy Geospacial
  4. Christopher Mc Cann Inspired Cycling
  5. Jason Mc Hugh Four Masters CC
  6. Barry Sutton Greenmount CA
  7. Ciaran Hallinan Dunboyne Cycling Club
  8. To Be Confirmed
  9. Eamonn Byrd Dublin Wheelers
  10. Ian Mc Clure Northern CC
  11. Conchubhar O Crualaoich Rossbury Racing
  12. John O Brien Blarney Cycling Club
  13. Brendan Kiernan Lakeside Wheelers Mullingar CC
  14. Robert Coakley Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club
  15. Robert Curry Team Coffee Hut
  16. Joseph Fenlon Kilcullen Cycling Club Murphy Geospacial
  17. Robert Bowen St Tiernans Cycling Club
  18. Des Woods Newry Wheelers CC
  19. Geoff Alderdice Dromore CC
  20. John Ferrity Island Wheelers
  21. Denis Forrest Blarney Cycling Club
  22. Sean Mc Carthy Acme CC
  23. Barry Russell Carn Wheelers
  24. Kieran Mc Kenna Un-Attached Ulster
  25. Derek Cullen Greenmount CA
  26. Martin Gilbert Bike Fit Studio
  27. Joseph Sheehy Bray Wheelers
  28. John Madden Inspired Cycling
  29. Ken O Neill Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club
  30. Patrick Ennis Un-Attached Leinster

A3 Race Results

  1. Stuart Laverty Ballymoney CC
  2. Colin Clavin Streamstown Cycling Club
  3. William M. Callaghan VC Glendale
  4. Hugh Maguire UCD Cycling Club
  5. Fergus Keogh Breffni Wheelers
  6. Kevin Leech Drogheda Wheelers
  7. Edward Kelly Lucan Cycling Road Club
  8. Duncan Halliday Errigal Cycling Club
  9. Jamie Gregg Dromore CC
  10. Paul Doherty Four Masters CC
  11. Gareth Conn Un-Attached Ulster
  12. John Sheridan St Tiernans Cycling Club
  13. Conall Donnelly Clogher Valley Wheelers
  14. Aidan Mc Donnell Maynooth Cycling Club
  15. Neil Wilkinson Velo Club Balrothery
  16. Michael Stack St Tiernans Cycling Club
  17. Darragh Smeaton McNally Swords CC
  18. Fergus Byrne Ballymena Road Club
  19. Andy Grehan Lucan Cycling Road Club
  20. Michael Phelan St Tiernans Cycling Club
  21. Pj O Halloran Un-Attached Leinster
  22. Gareth Kerrigan Four Masters CC
  23. Risteard O Domhnaill Challenge Cycling Club
  24. Michael Gormley Carn Wheelers
  25. Mark Scott Maryland Wheelers
  26. James Macmahon Banbridge CC
  27. Aaron Quinn Four Masters CC
  28. Sean Mullin Clogher Valley Wheelers
  29. Andy Ross VC Glendale
  30. Donal Gallagher Omagh Wheelers Cycling Club
  31. Luke Cullen Panduit Carrick Wheelers
  32. Philip Bremner Lakeland
  33. Darren Mc Cann Dromara Cycling Club
  34. Felix Hagan Phoenix CC
  35. Steven Mc Allister Ballymoney CC
  36. Declan Gallagher Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club
  37. Ailbe Ryan Upperchurch Drombane Cycling
  38. David Dickson Ballymena Road Club
  39. Patrick Withers Fintona CC  westtyronevelo.com
  40. Jonathan Denvir Dromore CC