BRC Trophy Winners 2020

11 January 2021

Due to the COVID-19 Pandemic Ballymena Road Club were forced to drastically reduce their racing calendar for 2020. However, a 'Covid' Racing Calendar was put in place during July and August which enable riders to engage in at least some racing.

 

Below is a Summary of the 2020 Leagues and Trophy Winners. It is hoped that we will get the opportunity later this year to present all winners with their 2020 trophies.
 
 
TIME TRIAL HANDICAP LEAGUE 2020
COVID 19 SEASON S Finlay E Mark Gardiner 10 Combat Cancer 3 DAY 
POSITION NAME 22/7/2020 10 MILES 29/7/2020 25 miles  5/8/2020   10 MILES 12/8/2020 25 18/8/2020 5 TOTAL
1 ADRIAN KERR 4 6 10
2 HALL BOOTH 5 5 10
3 ROBERT KENNEDY 5 3.5 8.5
4 RICHARD MAYBIN 3 4 1 8
5 FERGUS BYRNE 4 2 6
6 GERRY MCCULLAGH 6 6
7 DARRAN MOODY 6 6
8 DAVID DOUGAN 6 6
9 MARTIN RUDDY 6 6
10 PHILIP MORRISON 5 5
11 JOHN MAXWELL 5 5
12 LUKE MC MULLAN 3 2 5
13 PHILIP DICKEY 4 4
14 ANDREW MEEK 3.5 3.5
15 RYAN CURRIE 3 3
16 PETER KNOWLES 2 1 3
17 SAMMY FOSTER 3 3
18 DEREK DOUGAN 1 1 2
19 LAURA BLAIR CAMPBELL 2 2
20 EDDIE HAMPTON 2 2
21 CONNOR GALLAGHER 1 1
 
 
LADIES RACING LEAGUE 2020
Richard Wilson rose bowl
COVID 19 SEASON
POSITION NAME
FINLAY E MARK GARDINER CC 5 TT HENRY GASTON
25 10 TT 25 TT
LADIES NAME 22/07/2020 29/07/2020 05/08/2020 12/08/2020 18/08/2020 19/08/2020 02/09/2020 TOTAL
1 EILEEN BURNS 6 0 6 6 6 6 30
2 LAURA BLAIR CAMPBELL 5 0 5 5 5 20
3 DEIRDRE MC AULEY 3 0 4 6 13
4 SHARON BIRD 4 0 4
 
 
 
ROAD RACING LEAGUE 2020
COVID 19 SEASON
POSITION NAME 17/08/20  CONNOR CUP 19/8/2020 HENRY CUP 3/9/2020             S GASTON Glarryford TOTALS
1 RICHARD MAYBIN 10 10 10 30
2 ROBERT KENNEDY 9 7 5 21
3 DAVID DICKSON 1 8 9 18
4 LUKE MC MULLAN 8 9 17
5 ANDREW MEEK 3 3 8 14
6 DARRAN MOODY 7 6 13
7 RYAN BANKHEAD 6 4 10
8 FERGUS BYRNE 6 4 10
9 SIMON TAGGART 7 7
10 EILEEN BURNS 5 2 7
11 PHILIP MORRISON 5 2 7
12 PHILIP DICKEY 2 1 3 6
13 DAVID DOUGAN 4 4
14 RYAN CURRIE 1 1
 
 
BALLYMENA ROAD CLUB - 2020
TROPHY / CUP WINNER
FRIENDSHIP CUP
STAN FINLAY ROSEBOWL STEPHEN COLBERT 19 MINUTES 48 SECONDS
H&M WILSON NOT HELD (COVID 19)
A BONAR CUP NOT HELD (COVID 19)
COMBAT CANCER GERRY MCCULLAGH
T TALBOT GP OF THE GLENS NOT HELD (COVID 19)
S CONNOR RICHARD MAYBIN
S MC QUIGG 50 NOT HELD (COVID 19)
STAR TROPHY NOT HELD (COVID 19)
GARDINER DARRAN MOODY
CLOUGH RANGERS SHIELD NOT HELD
SHERDAN CALDWELL NOT HELD (COVID 19)
S GASTON RICHARD MAYBIN
B'MENA BOROUGH COUNCIL (3 DAY RACE) RICHARD MAYBIN
WILL HENRY RICHARD MAYBIN
ERNIE MARK LUKE MC MULLAN 58 MINUTES 07 SECONDS
WATER MARGIN FASTEST 10 STEPHEN COLBERT 19 MINUTES 48 SECONDS
WILLIAM SMYTH RR LEAGUE RICHARD MAYBIN
TT HANDICAP LEAGUE CUP ADRIAN KERR
HENDERSON VETERANS AGE STD STEPHEN COLBERT + 18 MINUTES 31 SECONDS
LADIES BAR ROSEBOWL EILEEN BURNS 28.471 MPH
S MC QUIGG BAR STEPHEN COLBERT 28.892 MPH
T SMYTH CUP ROAD BIKE TT BAR RICHARD MAYBIN 27.231MPH
RICHARD WILSON ROSEBOWL LADIES LEAGUE EILEEN BURNS
GALGORM TROPHIES CUP ROAD RACE C'SHIP RICHARD MAYBIN
OPEN RACES
WALLACE CALDWELL MEMORIAL NOT HELD (COVID 19)
RED HAND TROPHY NOT HELD (COVID 19)
BILLY KERR CUP 1ST BRC RHT NOT HELD (COVID 19)