Richard & Katharine shine on BRC debuts!

15 April 2018
At today's Bann Valley Classic newly signed BRC rider, Richard Maybin took 6th in the A1/2 race, whilst his sister Katharine Smyth took 2nd at a race in Cork and now leads the National League. Great to see them both in BRC blue! Philip Morrison finished 7th in the A4 race. 

The racing was hot and heavy from the gun in all 3 races with the crosswinds in the last few kms of each lap proving decisive as the A1\2 and A3 races splitting with breaks in the first lap and growing every lap afterwards
.
The A4 race saw some early aggressive attacks but ultimitly it stayed to together which set it up for a bunch sprint after the 5 laps which was won by Bann Valleys  Eugene Clarke winning in his 1st ever open race while his team mate Chris Tierney followed hot on his wheel for second place with Declan Mc Kenna(Carn Wheelers) in 3rd.This now moves Chris into A3 after his 1st place the week before at the Carn Classic.

In the A3 race a 6 man break that escaped on the first lap combined well and worked hard to raise the gap each lap ensuring they were going fight for the spoils. 
1st over the line was man on form Cathir Doyle(Powerhouse) followed by Nathan Keown(North Down)in 2nd and in 3rd was Dean Lockhart(Carn Wheelers)

The A1/2 race also saw a break go in the first lap with 10 men who also combined well to raise the gap each lap 
1st place was taken by Adam Ward(powerhouse)in his 1st race in the A2 ranks this season and 2nd place went to his team mate Lyndsay Watson(powerhouse) with Johnny Taylor(Carn Wheelers) wrapping up the podium in 3rd place

Full Results

A1/2 SCRATCH RACE

1st Adam Ward(powerhouse)
2nd Lyndsay Watson(powerhouse)
3rd Johnny Taylor(Carn Wheelers)
4th Conor Mc Cann(inspired cycling)
5th Mark Mc Clure(caldwell cycles)
6th Richard Maybin(Ballymena RC)
7th Dominic Mc Cartan(apollo)
8th Mitchell mc Laughlin(four masters)

A3 RACE

1st Cathir Doyle(powerhouse)
2nd Nathan Keown(north down)
3rd Dean Lockhart(carn wheelers)
4th Johnny Gault(dunloy)
5th Kevin Mc Cambridge(Mellow)
6th Keelan Carberry
7th Conor Bradley(bann wheelers)
8th Darren Mc Cann(dromara)
9th Andrew Robinson(bann wheelers)
10th Vinny Mort(Dunloy)

A4 Race

1st Eugene Clarke(Bann Valley)
2nd Chris Tierney(Bann Valley)
3rd Declan Mc Kenna(carn wheelers)
4th David Armstrong(Dromara)
5th Lee Somerville(lakeland)
6th Neil Calderwood(Carn Wheelers)
7th Phillip Morrison(Ballymena RC)
8th Matthew Sinton(portadown)