BRC 2017 Annual Dinner & Prize Presentation

27 November 2017

Many Thanks to everyone who attended the BRC Annual Dinner & Prize Presentation on Friday 24th November 2017, in the Adair Arms Hotel.

 

We would like to thanks the following people for all their help and support throughout 2017:

•Our Club President -    Mr Alan Mark

•Our Club Vice Presidents -    Mr Gordon Caldwell

•Mr Rex Bonar was unable to attend – His son Alex and daughter Anne attended on his behalf

•Mr John Maxwell

•A close friend of our club and former NICF President – Mr Maurice Foster MBE – unable to attend due to ill health

 

•Club Sponsors:

◦Mr Stephen Laird – Chain Reaction Cycles

◦Mr Trevor Wysner – Northstone NI Ltd.

◦Mr Alan Blair – Blair International Transport

◦Mr John Blair – JBE Mechanical & Electrical

◦Mr Alex McAuley – Bonar Electrical

 

Apologies from:

◦Mr John Walker – The Country Garage

 

•Local Media:

◦Mr Shaun O’Neill – Sports Editor of The Ballymena Guardian

◦Mr Darren Crawford – Photographer for The Ballymena Guardian & Club PRO

 
Congratulations to all our Prize Winners from 2017:
 
 

March -            18th- Wallace Caldwell Memorial RR –

Angus Fyffe (Omagh Wheelers)

 

Club Racing

April -              12th -    Stan Finlay Memorial 10 -      Steven Workman 21     minutes 34 secs

                       

May -   3rd – H & M Wilson Cup – 26 Miles RR (Caddy)

                                    Sean Wright

10th– A. Bonar Cup – 25 miles RR (Lisnamurrican)

                                    Luke McMullan

                        17th– Combat Cancer Cup – 25 miles TT (Handicap)

                                    Darrell Erwin (Handcycle)

                        24th– S. Gaston Cup – 25 miles RR (Dunminning)

                                    David Dougan

                        27th – Red Hand Trophy – Ian Inglis (Black Rose)

31st – S. Connor Cup – 33 miles RR (Sheddings)

                                    Luke McMullan

June -   7th– T. Talbot Cup – GP of the Glens – 42 miles TT

                                    Luke McMullan

                        14th – Star Trophy – 42 miles RR (Glens circuit)

                                    Nigel Tennant

                        21st  – McQuigg Cup 50 – 50 miles TT (Handicap)-

                                    Laura Blair

28th– Ernie Mark Cup – 25 miles TT –

                                    Eileen Burns – 56 mins 12 secs

 

July -               5th – Club Championship – 33 miles RR – Ahoghill/Kilnock Course – changed to 2 laps instead of 3 – poor light

                        Club RR Champion 2017:      Eileen Burns

                        19th – Gardiner Cup – 10 miles TT (Handicap) –

                                    Joann Lowry – new A26

                        24th – 26thJuly:

                                    20 miles RR (Randalstown) – Richard Reid

                                    5 miles TT – Eileen Burns – 10 mins 3 secs

                                    20 miles RR (Glarryford) – Luke McMullan

                        Overall Winner: Luke McMullan (Ballymena Borough Council Cup)

 

 

August -          19th– Billy Kerr Sportive – 262 participants - £6758.51   

raised for the NI Children’s Heartbeat Trust – well done Neil!!

 

                        23rd– Will Henry Cup – 20 miles (Glarryford) –

                                    Gerard McNally (Bann Valley RC)

 

                        25th -    Sherdan Caldwell Shield – Crebilly Hill Climb –

                                    Luke McMullan – 1 min 25 secs

                                    (part of ‘2 Hills Challenge’)

 

Leslie Balmer-           2nd TT Handicap League

 

Richard Reid -           3rd Scratch Road Racing League

                                    3rdRoad Racing League

 

Janine Gordon-        3rd Ladies League

                                    3rd Ladies BAR

 

Jon Hilditch - 2nd  Road Racing League

 

Dale Bonnar -            3rd Club B.A.R. (26.378 mph)

 

Perpetual Trophies

 

  • Water Margin Cup (fastest 10 miles TT)

    Eileen Burns  – 20 mins 51 secs

     

  • William Smyth Road Racing League – Luke McMullan

 

  • Time Trial Handicap Cup – Darrell Erwin

     

  • Henderson Veteran’s Age Standard Cup – Michael Carroll

     

  • Tommy Smyth Scratch Road Race League – David Dougan

     

  • Ladies B.A.R Rosebowl - E Burns 29.314mph (Record)

 

  • Sam McQuigg B.A.R. – Eileen Burns 27.040 mph (First ever female winner)

     

  • Friendship Cup – Club person of the year –

     

DARREN CRAWFORD

 

Special Awards:

Laura Blair -                Ulster Ladies Road Racing League Champion 2017

 

Darrell Erwin -            3rd (Bronze) Irish National TT Championships (Paracycling) 2017

 

Eileen Burns -             Irish National Ladies Time Trial Champion 2017

                                    Irish National Ladies Individual Pursuit Champion 2017

 

Mark Downey -           Current UCI Ranked World No. 1 (Elite Points Race)